Skip to content ↓
Claires Court

Claires Court Maidenhead

from Nursery to Sixth Form

Staff List

The Claires Court staff lists are displayed below under the relevant divisions.

Administrative Principal - Hugh Wilding BA FRSA
Academic Principal - James Wilding BSc FRSA

Nursery 

Head

Head of Junior Girls & Nursery
Mrs Leanne Kirby
 BA QTS 

Administrative and Support Staff

Mrs Emma Aquilina- Administrative Assistant
Mr Antonio Castiglione - Maintenance Assistant
Mrs Melanie Knott - Administrative Assistant
Mrs Helen Phipps - School Secretary
Mr Stewart Stevens - Site Manager
Mrs Amy Townshend - Administrative Assistant

NURSERY LEADERS and Assistants

Mrs Tara Ainsley Fd NNEB ADCE
Miss Stacey Bannister CertEd NVQ
Mrs Nadine Boissaud-Cooke CACHE L3
Mrs Veronica Challis CertEd-CTC
Mrs Katie Duxbury Fd DipCS
Mrs Noelle Freeman NNEB

VISITING STAFF

Mrs Nicola Castiglione BA ISTD

 

Miss Claire Green NNEB
Mrs Karen Irvine DPP PPA 
Mrs Christine Pemberton DPW
Mrs Paula Williamson CACHE L2

Junior Boys 

Heads

Head of Junior Boys Mr Dean Richards BEd QTS

Deputy Head of Junior Boys Mrs Judy Nott BSc PGCE

Assistant Head Operations Junior Boys Mrs Chantal Hankin BSc QTS

Assistant Head Curriculum Junior Boys Mrs Samantha Henry BA QTS

Assistant Head Pastoral Junior Boys Mrs Linda Stay BA QTS

Assistant Head CPD Junior Boys Miss Sian Barrow  MA BA PGCE QTS

Administrative and Support Staff

Mr Steven Bushell - Site Manager
Mrs Kerry Duff RN - School Nurse
Mrs Diane Flood - Librarian
Mrs Dawn Hammonds-Gill - Administrative Assistant
Mrs Ruth Henley - School Secretary
Mr David Turner - Maintenance Assistant
Mrs Jane Webster RN - School Nurse

Teaching Staff

Miss Poonam Bharj  BA Training Teacher
Mr Nicholas Butterfield BSc QTS
Mrs Amy Carter BA QTS
Mrs Sarah Crowe BSc - Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Wendy Davies - Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Dina Fountain NVQ L3 - Learning Support Assistant
Mr Martyn Goddard PGCE
Mr George Grose - PGCE  QTS
Mrs Rebecca Harrison BA QTS
Mr Richard Hogg BA PGCE
Mrs Emma MacDonald BSc QTS
 

Mrs Helen Metherell TESOL DipSpLD
Mrs Katie Morgan  PGCE QTS
Miss Francesca Oakes BA PGCE
Mr Bradley Pennington L4 AET
Mrs Rachel Quirke BA 
Mrs Emi Richardson - Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Shona Ramsay - Teaching Assistant
Mr Christopher Rowan BMus PGCE
Miss Annabelle Samios BEd QTS
Mrs Joanna Sanger BSc OCR Dip Level 5 SpLD   
Mrs Veronique Shannon BA PGCE
Mrs Emma Stevenson BA
Mrs Sarah Sullivan BA QTS
Mr Callum Thompson - Sports Assistant
Mrs Louise Turner BSc OCR Dip Level 7 SpLD 
Mrs Nicola Vine BEd
Mrs Christine Ward CertEd
Mrs Karin Whiteley FISTC - Swimming Instructor
Mrs Jane Wood BEd
Mrs Hannah Rajput - Learning Support Assistant

 

Visiting Staff 

Mrs Veronica Challis CertEd CTC - Violin
Mr Mark Cox BA - Brass
Mr Nigel Dennis - Chess
Mrs Deborah Fox BA QTS LRSM ABRSM - Piano
Mrs Eileen Goford - Chess
Mr Keith Hastings CT ABRSM - Guitar
 

Mr Peter Henley - Electric Guitar, Drums
Mrs Heather Leech–Bendell BA - Woodwind
Mrs Deborah Richards - Karate
Mrs Gill Ross BMus PGCE - Voice
Mr Jonathan Tuck - Chess
Miss Lisa Whyte - Fencing

Junior Girls 

Heads

Head of Junior Girls & Nursery Mrs Leanne Kirby BA QTS 

Deputy Head of Junior Girls Second in Charge Mrs Lindsay King BA QTS

Assistant Head Curriculum Junior Girls Mr Jawad Laouira BA PGCE QTS

 

Administrative and Support Staff

Mrs Emma Aquilina - Administrative Assistant
Mrs Johanna Axtell RN - School Nurse
Mr Antonio Castiglione - Maintenance Assistant
Mrs Paula Copeman BA MA - Librarian
Mrs Melanie Knott - Administrative Assistant
Mrs Helen Phipps - School Secretary
Mrs Aneeta Rogers RN - School Nurse
Mr Stewart Stevens - Site Manager
Mrs Amy Townshend - Administrative Assistant
Mrs Karen Taborelli BSc - Library Assistant

Teaching STaff

Miss Victoria Barrett BA 
Mrs Charmian Dawsen - Pre-School Care
Mrs Veronica Challis CertEd-CTC - Violin
Miss Jade Dockerill BEd QTS
Mrs Marie Ericson BSc GTP QTS
Mrs Bridie Gravett BA PCGE QTS SENCo
Mr Daniel Gravett BSc GTP QTS
Miss Katie Hudson BSc PGCE
Miss Jessica Hurter PGCE 
Mrs Suzanne James BA PGCE
Miss Hollie Joslyn BA QTS - Sports Instructor
Miss Daniella Kujawa NVQ Level 3
Miss Molly Mansfield BA MSc PGCE QTS
Mrs Roselyn McKee BA MSc QTS - Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs Christine Pemberton DPW After School Care

 

Miss Emily Pridham NVQ Level 3 - Teaching Assistant
Miss Rebecca Sadler BA PGCE QTS
Mr Alan Sibley CertEd DipPE
Mrs Gabrielle St John - Teaching Assistant
Mrs Emma Stevenson BA
Mrs Nicola Strachan BA - Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs Hannah Tewari BA QTS
Mrs Jacqueline Young NVQ L3 - Teaching Assistant
 

Visiting Staff

Mrs Freyja Barter BA - Voice 
Mrs Veronica Challis CertEd-CTC - Violin
Mr James Davis DipDrumtech - Percussion
Mrs Veronica Foster - Flute, Voice
Mrs Jean Garrett PGTC ARCM - Piano
 

 

Mr Lindsay Higgs BA - Classical Guitar
Mr David Jones LTCL - Brass
Mrs Heather Leech-Bendell BA - Woodwind
Mr Gary Sculpher - Guitar
Mrs Joanna Woolliscroft BEd - Piano, Cello

Senior Girls 

Heads

Head of Senior Girls Mr Steven Richards BA PGCE QTS

Deputy Head Academic Senior Girls Mrs Louise Thomas BSc PGCE

Deputy Head Pastoral Senior Girls Mrs Victoria Ruddick BSc PGCE 

Assistant Head in charge of Physical Education Senior Girls Miss Joanne Cox BA QTS

Administrative and Support Staff

Mrs Emma Aquilina- Administrative Assistant
Mrs Johanna Axtell RN - School Nurse
Mr Antonio Castiglione - Maintenance Assistant
Mrs Paula Copeman BA MA - Librarian
Mrs Melanie Knott - Administrative Assistant
Mr Daniel Parker - Performing Arts Technician
Mrs Helen Phipps - School Secretary
Mr Stewart Stevens - Site Manager
Mrs Karen Taborelli BSc - Library Assistant
Mrs Amy Townshend - Administrative Assistant

Teaching STaff

Mrs Katharina Barker BA MEd QTS
Mrs Rachel Barnes BSc PGCE
Miss Victoria Barrett BA 
Mr Chris Bennett NVQ Level 4
Mrs Lara Bennett BSc QTS
Ms Camilla Bullough LLB BA PGCE QTS
Mrs Ann Burdett BSc PGCE
Mrs Georgie Carter BSc QTS
Ms Sam Chalk TEFL
Mrs Michele Coghlan BSc QTS
Ms Mandy Davis BA QTS
Mrs Charmian Dawsen - Pre-School Care
Mrs Rina Dharsi BA PGCE QTS
Mrs Jennifer Dimmick MSc QTS 
Mr Daniel Gravett BSc GTP QTS
Miss Rebecca Guttridge BA QTS
Mrs Sophie Hadley BA PGCE QTLS
Mrs Jenna Hamilton BSc
Mrs Jessica Heywood-Smith BSc
Mr Gary Hope BSc QTS MA
Miss Katie Hudson BSc PGCE
Mrs Kerry Irons BA PGCE QTS
Mr Sean Kerns - Rowing Coach
Mrs Susan Lattimer BA PGCE
Miss Fiona McWilliam BA PGCE
Mr Peter Merrow-Smith BSc PGCE
Mr Michael Miller BSocSc MIOD
Mrs Susan Mizon - Learning Support 

 

Miss Sobia Mohgul - Learning Support 
Mrs Caroline Oakley BA PGCE CertSpLD SENCo
Mrs Alexandra O'Clee MA (Cantab) 
Mrs Elizabeth Robinson BEd
Mr Paul Robson BSc DTLLS
Mrs Victoria Ruddick BSc PGCE
Mrs Veni Sekar BSc QTS
Mrs Dorelle Scott PGCE
Mrs Nikki Sheffield L3 AET - Learning Support Assistant
Mrs Phyllida Shelley-Smith BA PGCE PGDip
Mr Alan Sibley CertEd DipPE
Mr Roger Small BA PGCE QTS
Ms Catherine Tyne BSc QTS
Miss Eva Urzaiz Lerin MA PGCE
Mr Joel Wareing MA PGDE QTLS
Mr Luke Wespieser BA QTS
Mrs Virginia Wilding BA - Learning Support
Mrs Helen Williams BSc PGCE
Mrs Jennifer Wolf-Corrigan - Cover Coordinato
Mrs Asma Yasin PGCE LLB
Mr Clive Young MA BSc PGCE

Visiting Staff

Mrs Freyja Barter BA - Voice 
Mrs Veronica Challis CertEd-CTC - Violin
Ms Helen Cole - Careers
Mr James Davis DipDrumtech - Percussion
Mrs Veronica Foster - Flute, Voice
Mrs Jean Garrett PGTC ARCM - Piano
Mr Oliver Harding - Sports
 

 

Mr Lindsay Higgs BA - Classical Guitar
Mr David Jones LTCL - Brass
Mrs Heather Leech-Bendell BA - Woodwind
Miss Jonquil Sargent - Viola
Mr Gary Sculpher - Guitar
Mrs Joanna Woolliscroft BEd - Piano, Cello

Senior Boys 

Heads

Head Mr James Wilding BSc FRSA

Deputy Head Pastoral Mr Charles Bretherton BA PGCE

Deputy Head Operations Mr Huw Buckle QTLS DipM MCIM 

Deputy Head Academic Mrs Ronell Selzer BSc BEd

Deputy Head Inclusion Mrs Wendy Keaney  BSc MA (Ed) PGCE QTS PGCert SENCO PGCert Dyslexia & Literacy ATS

Deputy Head in charge of Physical Education Mr Mark Turner BEd

Administrative and Support Staff

Mrs Nicola Bose BA RN - School Nurse
Mrs Pauline Carr BEd QTS - Administrator
Mr Terry Davison - Maintenance Assistant
Mrs Julie Freak - Laboratory Technician
Mrs Amy Hewitt BSc - School Secretary 
Mrs Cherie Levi RN - Lead School Nurse
Ms Gabriella Majoros DipLFO - Librarian
Mr Michael O'Reilly - Site Manager
Mrs Caroline Payne - CET Level 4 Outdoor Education & Activities Administrator 
Mr Trevor Payne - Workshop Technician
Mr Marc Piggott - Maintenance Supervisor
Mrs Mary Tarr - Receptionist
Miss Julie Teasdale BSc - Laboratory Technician

Teaching Staff and Instructors

Ms Frances Ackland-Snow BA 
Mr Thomas Aggar BSc MSc QTLS
Mr William Ansell BSc QTS NVQ
Mr Chris Beal RYA L2 - Outdoor Education Instructor
Mrs Jo Andrews BA PGCE QTS
Mrs Annette Bentz-Denton BA PGCE QTS
Mr André Boulton BA QTS
Mr Philip Bowen MCollP BSc 
Mr Robert Bowen - DET Level 5
Mr Gary Bullock - Sailing Instructor
Mrs Caroline Butterfield BA PGCE QTS
Mrs Gina Carey Dip Level 5 PgCert Level 7
Mr Simon Carter BEd QTS
Mrs Alison Cheetham BSc PGCE QTS
Mr Malcolm Clacher-Chopra MA QTS
Mrs Anna Cox - Teaching and Learning Assistant
Mr Simon Cripps QTLS
Mrs Rupa Davies BA PGCE 
Mrs Jennifer Ging BA QTS
Mr James Hammerton BSc PGCE QTS
Mr Oliver Hill - Rowing Assistant
Mr James Hotchin - Rowing Coach
Mr Michael Hudson MA (Cantab) QTS
Mr Charles Ingham Clark Fd BSc PGCE
Mr Samuel Isaacs-Johnson - CET Level 4 Outdoor Education Instructor
Mr Jack Jesseman - Assistant Rowing Coach
Mrs Julie Jones - Learning Support 

 

Mrs Zeba Jones - Teaching and Learning Assistant
Mr Thomas Jost - Head of Rowing
Mr Geoffrey Lewis-Lloyd - Sailing Instructor
Mrs Joscelin Lothian MEng PGCE QTS
Dr Karen Loughran BA PhD QTS
Ms Lydia Lowry BSc
Mrs Suzanne Marshall - Rowing Assistant
Mr Gareth Miller BA QTS HND
Miss Sadia Mirza BSc PGCE QTS
Mr Sam Mulholland BA PGCE
Mr Christopher Nash - Sailing Instructor
Mrs Catherine Newton - Learning Support
Mrs Magda Olivier HED BA
Mr Angel Perez Peraita BA PGCE
Mr Alasdair Poulter-Dunford MA, LLB, PGCE, GTCS
Mr John Rayer BSc PGCE - Rowing Instructor
Mr Alex Richardson
Mr Adrian Roach BA PGCE
Mr Paul Robson BSc DTLLS
Miss Mingma Sherpa BSc QTS
Mr Alan Sibley CertEd DipPE
Miss Karen Smailes - Sailing 
Mr Aristeidis Spyrou BA MA (Fr) PGCE
Dr Alan Stoneman BSc PhD
Mr Paul Thompson BEd QTS
Mr Edward Thorne BA QTLS
Mrs Diana Wadsworth BA PGCE QTS
Mr Joel Wareing MA PGDE QTLS
Mrs Nancy White - Learning Support
Mrs Jennifer Wilding MA PGCE
Mr Steven Young PGCE QTS

Visiting Staff

Mr Jonathan Brooks BA - Piano/Keyboard
Ms Helen Cole - Careers
Mr James Davis Dip DrumTech - Percussion
Mr David Jones LTCL - Brass
Mr Paul Harrison PGA Golf Professional

 

Mr Lindsay Higgs BA - Classic Guitar
Mrs Heather Leech-Bendell BA - Woodwind
Mr Peter Thornley - Violin
Mr Andrew Wright HND - Electric Guitar

Sixth Form 

Heads

Head of Sixth Form Mrs Stephanie Rogers BEd CertHE AdvDipEx&HS

Head of Year 12 Mr Gary Hope 
MA BSc QTS

Administrative and Support Staff

Mr Antonio Castiglione - Maintenance Assistant
Mrs Paula Copeman BA MA - Librarian
Mrs Kim Hall BSc - Sixth Form Office Manager 
Mrs Helen Phipps - School Secretary
Mr Stewart Stevens - Site Manager
Mrs Karen Taborelli BSc - Library Assistant
Mrs Lynda Wood - Administrator

Teaching Staff

Mrs Jo Andrews BA PGCE QTS
Miss Victoria Barrett BA 
Ms Emily Bell BA PGCE QTS
Mrs Lara Bennett BSc
Mrs Annette Bentz-Denton BA PGCE QTS
Mr André Boulton BA QTS
Mr Philip Bowen MCollP BSc
Mr Charles Bretherton BA PGCE QTS
Mr Huw Buckle QTLS DipM MCIM
Ms Camilla Bullough LLB BA PGCE
Mrs Ann Burdett BSc PGCE
Mrs Caroline Butterfield BA PGCE
Mr Simon Carter BEd QTS
Mrs Alison Cheetham BSc PGCE QTS
Mr Malcolm Clacher-Chopra MA QTS
Miss Joanne Cox BA QTS
Mrs Jennifer Dimmick MSc QTS
Mrs Lucinda Edwards - Learning Support
Mr James Hammerton BSc PGCE
Mr Gary Hope BSc QTS MA
Mr Michael Hudson MA (Cantab) QTS
Mrs Laura Jakes BA PGCE QTS
Mrs Wendy Keaney BSc PGCE PGCert
Miss Rosaria Lamagna BA QTS
Mrs Susan Lattimer BA PGCE
Dr Karen Loughran BA PhD QTS
Miss Fiona McWilliam BA PGCE
Mr Gareth Miller BA QTS
Mr Sam Mulholland BA PGCE
Mrs Magda Olivier HED BA
 

 

Mrs Alexandra O'Clee MA (Cantab) PGCE
Mr Alasdair Poulter-Dunford MA, LLB, PGCE, GTCS
Mr Adrian Roach BA PGCE
Mrs Elizabeth Robinson BEd
Mrs Victoria Ruddick BSc PGCE
Mrs Dorelle Scott PGCE
Mrs Ronell Selzer BSc BEd HDE
Mrs Phyllida Shelley-Smith BA PGCE PGDip
Mr Alan Sibley CertEd DipPE
Mr Roger Small BA PGCE
Mr Aristeidis Spyrou BA MA (Fr) PGCE
Mrs Louise Thomas BSc PGCE
Mr Paul Thompson BEd QTS BA
Mr Mark Turner BEd
Miss Eva Urzaiz Lerin MA PGCE
Mr Joel Wareing MA PGDE QTLS
Mr Luke Wespieser BA QTS
Mrs Jennifer Wilding BA PGCE MA
Mrs Helen Williams BSc PGCE
Mrs Jane Wimshurst BA
Mrs Asma Yasin PGCE LLB
Mr Clive Young MA BSc PGCE
Mr Steven Young PGCE QTS

Visiting Staff

Mrs Veronica Challis CertEd-CTC - Violin
Ms Helen Cole - Careers
Mr James Davis DipDrumtech - Percussion
Mrs Veronica Foster - Flute, Voice
Mrs Jean Garrett PGTC ARCM - Piano

 

Mr David Jones LTCL - Brass
Mrs Heather Leech-Bendell BA - Woodwind
Mr Gary Sculpher - Guitar
Mrs Joanna Woolliscroft BEd - Piano, Cello

Across DIVISIONS 

Mr John Carr BSc - Data Manager

Mrs Anne Halpin - Holiday Club Administrative Manager

Mr Paul Hartnett - IT Network Manager

Mrs Allison Hasyildirim - Trips & Transport Officer

Mrs Stephanie Johnstone MICB - Finance Officer: Cashiering and Purchase Ledger 

Miss Kamila Kozdron - Purchasing Assistant

Mrs Heidi Leigh - Registrar

Mrs Michelle Mercer Assoc. CIPD - HR Manager

Mr Mark Mercer MSc - Recruitment and Development Coach

Mr Mike Morrissey - Marketing Manager

Mrs Deborah Mussell FCCA BA - School Accountant

 

Mrs Caroline Payne - CET Level 4 Outdoor Education & Activities Administrator

Mr Stephen Rhodes FRSPH - Domestic Bursar

Miss Nicola Robinson BA - Marketing Officer

Mr Graham Rogers FCA BA - Consultant

Mr Justin Spanswick  BSc PGCE NPQH - Executive Head

Mr Rashmin Vachheta - Finance and Purchasing Officer

Mr Malcolm Weier - IT Network Technician

Miss Kerry West - Payroll and Pensions Officer

 

Latest News

  • Covid-19 updates

    Covid-19 Risk Assessment Please click here for our Covid...

    Read more
  • Where Next?

    Get In Touch

    1 College Avenue, Maidenhead, Berkshire, SL6 6AW

    Open Map
    Contact